Find cool room units for bread, pizza, and cake storage
Source 30 customized cool room units with electric power sources and various voltage options for bread, pizza, and cake production. Buyers can compare specifications including PU panel thickness, compressor brands, and insulation standards from verified Chinese manufacturers.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Industrial Cool Rooms
Understanding Technical Specifications and Core Components
When sourcing a cool room, often referred to as a cold storage unit or freezing room, buyers must first distinguish between the structural shell and the active refrigeration systems. The product landscape for these units is defined by a high degree of customization, with dimensions frequently tailored to specific facility requirements rather than adhering to rigid off-the-shelf standards. Observed product data indicates that while some units may be described with standard dimensions such as 300030002200mm, the prevailing specification for many high-efficiency models is "Customized Size," allowing for precise integration into existing warehouse footprints.
The structural integrity of the cool room relies heavily on the sandwich panel construction. The core material is consistently identified as Polyurethane (PU) foam, which provides essential thermal insulation. Buyers should verify the thickness of these panels, as observed market offerings range significantly from 50mm up to 200mm, with specific increments like 75mm, 100mm, 120mm, and 150mm being common. The density of the PU core is a critical performance metric, with typical specifications citing a density of 40+-/2kg/M2 to ensure thermal stability and structural rigidity. The surface materials for these panels are typically galvanized steel or stainless steel, with steel thicknesses observed between 0.426mm and 0.6mm. The choice between stainless steel and color steel often depends on the specific hygiene requirements of the intended application, such as food processing versus general storage.
The refrigeration system itself is a complex assembly of components that dictates the operational efficiency of the unit. The compressor is the heart of the system, with major brands like Emerson Copeland and Tecumseh frequently appearing in product specifications. The voltage requirements for these systems are diverse, ranging from 110V to 440V, necessitating a careful review of the local electrical infrastructure before procurement. The condenser type can vary, offering air-cooled, water-cooled, or evaporative styles, while the evaporator is typically air-cooled and can be mounted on the ceiling or floor. Defrosting mechanisms are also a key specification, with options including hot gas or electric defrosting methods to maintain consistent temperatures.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the B2B procurement of industrial refrigeration equipment, verifying compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The supply chain for cool rooms often originates from manufacturing hubs in China, specifically regions like Shandong, where a concentration of specialized producers exists. To ensure safety and quality, buyers should look for products that carry recognized certifications such as ISO and CE. These marks indicate that the manufacturing processes and the final product adhere to specific international safety and quality benchmarks.
While some background information may reference broader safety standards like ISO 45001, the primary certification evidence available for these specific units focuses on ISO and CE compliance. It is crucial for buyers to request current, valid certification documents directly from the supplier rather than relying on general marketing claims. The condition of the equipment is typically listed as "New," which implies that the units are manufactured to current standards rather than being refurbished or second-hand.
Furthermore, the warranty period is a tangible indicator of the manufacturer's confidence in their product. Observed warranty terms for these units range from 1 to 2 years. This period should cover critical components such as the compressor and the refrigeration system. Buyers must clarify exactly what is included in the warranty, as labor costs for on-site repairs or the replacement of specific parts like the PU panels or door seals may be excluded. The presence of "Engineers Available to Service Overseas" is a significant value-add, suggesting that the supplier has a global support network capable of handling complex technical issues that arise after installation.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables
The pricing structure for cool rooms is highly variable, reflecting the extensive customization options available. The observed price range in the market spans from $125 to $100,000, a disparity that underscores the difference between small, modular units and large, industrial-grade freezing rooms. Several factors drive these costs. The primary driver is the size and volume of the room, as larger dimensions require more insulation panels, a more powerful refrigeration system, and more complex installation labor.
The choice of materials significantly impacts the final price. Stainless steel surfaces are generally more expensive than color steel due to superior corrosion resistance and hygiene properties, which are essential for food processing environments. Similarly, the thickness of the PU panels directly correlates with cost; a 200mm panel offers better insulation than a 50mm panel but costs more in both material and weight. The brand of the compressor is another major cost factor. Units equipped with premium brands like Emerson Copeland will command a higher price point compared to those with generic or lesser-known compressor brands.
The complexity of the electrical system also influences pricing. Units requiring specific voltage configurations, such as 440V or three-phase power, may involve additional costs for transformers or specialized wiring. Additionally, the type of door selected—whether hinged, sliding, swing, or lifting—adds to the overall cost. Specialized doors, such as the 36 x 81" metal plugin service doors observed in some listings, are more expensive than standard entry doors. Finally, the packaging method, typically a plywood box for shipping, adds a layer of cost that must be factored into the total landed cost, especially for international shipments.
Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases
Cool rooms are versatile assets designed for a wide array of industrial and commercial applications. The primary use case observed is for the storage and processing of food products, specifically bread, pizza, and cake. In these scenarios, the cool room serves as a critical component in the supply chain, ensuring that perishable goods remain at optimal temperatures to prevent spoilage and maintain quality. The temperature range for these units is typically specified between -10°C and 0°C, which is suitable for chilling and short-term freezing of various food items.
Beyond food storage, the "Use Nature" of these units is often categorized as "Production," indicating their role in active manufacturing processes. This could include blast freezing for quick freezing of products to lock in freshness, or temperature-controlled environments for dough proofing and baking preparation. The ability to customize the interior, such as selecting a concrete or anti-skidding aluminum floor, makes these units adaptable to heavy-duty production environments where hygiene and safety are paramount.
The versatility of the refrigeration system allows these units to be used for different temperature requirements. While the standard range is -10°C to 0°C, the availability of various compressor brands and condenser types suggests that modifications can be made for deeper freezing or specific cooling needs. The "High Efficiency Customized Freezing Room" designation highlights the growing demand for energy-efficient solutions in food processing, where reducing energy consumption is a key operational goal.
Supplier Evaluation and Selection Criteria
Selecting the right supplier for a cool room requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond price comparison. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate a clear understanding of customization requirements. The ability to provide "Customized Size" and "Customized Design" for air-cooled evaporators and condensers is a strong indicator of a supplier's technical capability. It is essential to verify that the supplier can handle the specific dimensions and structural requirements of the buyer's facility.
The origin of the product is another critical factor. Many high-quality units originate from China, particularly from the Shandong region, which is known for its manufacturing expertise in refrigeration equipment. However, the location of the supplier should not be the sole determinant of quality. Buyers must assess the supplier's track record in providing after-sales service, particularly for overseas clients. The availability of engineers to service equipment abroad is a vital service component that can prevent costly downtime.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should also examine the quality of the components used. The specification of "Emerson Copeland" or "Tecumseh" compressors suggests a preference for high-reliability components. Suppliers who are transparent about their component sourcing and can provide documentation for these parts are generally more reliable. Additionally, the packaging method, such as the use of plywood boxes, indicates a commitment to protecting the product during transit, which is crucial for delicate equipment like refrigeration units.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term performance of a cool room requires a proactive approach to quality control and maintenance planning. The structural integrity of the unit depends on the quality of the PU foam core and the steel cladding. Buyers should verify the density of the foam and the thickness of the steel to ensure the unit meets the required thermal and mechanical standards. The "New Generation of Smart Cooling System" mentioned in some specifications suggests that modern units may include advanced control systems that enhance efficiency and ease of use.
Long-term procurement considerations also involve the maintenance of the refrigeration system. The defrosting mechanism, whether hot gas or electric, plays a crucial role in maintaining efficiency. Buyers should understand the maintenance requirements for their chosen system and ensure that spare parts, such as filters and sensors, are readily available. The warranty period of 1-2 years provides a baseline for support, but buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, including energy consumption and potential repair costs after the warranty expires.
The choice of flooring is another long-term consideration. Anti-skidding aluminum floors are ideal for production environments where safety and hygiene are critical, while concrete floors may be more suitable for general storage. The durability of the flooring material will impact the longevity of the unit and the safety of the personnel working within it.
Comparison of Key Product Attributes
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for cool rooms. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and the importance of selecting the right configuration for specific needs.
| Attribute | Standard/Observed Range | Customization Options | Key Considerations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensions | 300030002200mm | Customized Size | Must match facility footprint |
| Panel Thickness | 50mm - 200mm | 50, 75, 100, 120, 150, 200mm | Thicker panels offer better insulation |
| Surface Material | Galvanized Steel | Stainless Steel, Color Steel | Stainless for high hygiene needs |
| Compressor Brand | Emerson Copeland, Tecumseh | Various brands available | Brand affects reliability and cost |
| Voltage | 110V - 440V | 110, 220, 380, 420, 440V | Must match local power supply |
| Temperature | -10°C to 0°C | Customizable via system design | Verify specific process requirements |
| Door Type | Hinged, Sliding, Swing | Lifting, Plugin Service Doors | Consider traffic flow and access needs |
| Warranty | 1-2 Years | Variable | Check coverage for parts and labor |
| Origin | China (Shandong) | Global sourcing possible | Verify shipping and lead times |
By carefully analyzing these attributes and understanding the underlying technical and commercial factors, buyers can navigate the complex market for cool rooms and secure a solution that meets their specific operational requirements while ensuring long-term reliability and efficiency.
FAQs
What voltage options are available for cool rooms?
Cool rooms support multiple voltage options including 110V, 220V, 380V, 420V, and 440V. Buyers must verify local electrical infrastructure before procurement to ensure compatibility with the specific unit selected.
Which compressor brands are used in these units?
Major brands like Emerson Copeland and Tecumseh are frequently used in these cooling systems. The choice of compressor brand significantly impacts the final price and operational reliability of the unit.
How thick are the PU insulation panels available?
Panel thickness options range from 50mm up to 200mm, with common increments like 75mm, 100mm, and 150mm. Thicker panels provide better insulation but increase the overall material cost and weight of the structure.
Can the cool room dimensions be customized?
Yes, dimensions are fully customizable to fit specific facility footprints rather than adhering to rigid off-the-shelf standards. Some standard models exist, but most high-efficiency units are built to exact client specifications.
What certifications do these cool rooms typically hold?
Products typically carry recognized certifications such as ISO and CE to indicate adherence to international safety and quality benchmarks. Buyers should request valid certification documents directly from the supplier for verification.
What is the warranty period for these units?
The warranty period for these units typically ranges from 1 to 2 years. This coverage usually applies to critical components like the compressor and refrigeration system, though labor costs may be excluded.
What surface materials are used for the panels?
Surface materials are typically galvanized steel or stainless steel, with steel thicknesses observed between 0.426mm and 0.6mm. Stainless steel is preferred for food processing due to superior corrosion resistance and hygiene properties.